< ! --Digital window verification 001 -->

Nikon D7000: fake or real?

Picture found at Fotofabrikas. I say fake (what is with the red VR sign?).

For comparison, here is a picture of a Nikon D90 - bodies look almost identical:

This entry was posted in Nikon D7000. Bookmark the permalink. Trackbacks are closed, but you can post a comment.
  • drumbo

    just a gut feeling – fake!

    • http://leafloose.org/ T1T4N1UM

      they didn’t even have the courtesy to lighten the right side of the D7000… what noobs.

    • http://bit.ly/9NIXQ David Hasselblaff

      Fake or not – it doesn’t really matter. The D90 successor will look very much alike, won’t it?

      • http://www.flickr.com/photos/friedtoast/ Fried Toast

        Bingo.

  • philG

    loolk fake to me, the d7000 doesn’t look right to me. and the red vr ?

    • Chuck

      That’s what made me say fake

    • PHB

      The D7000 logo should definitely curve round the side. It is a 3D surface but the letters are all straight.

      Fake.

  • Chuck

    It’s a fake. Look at the VR symbol on the lens of the “D7000″. It doesn’t look right. Plus the bodies almost line up perfectly when put side to side and on top of each other.

    • Chuck

      look at the right of the D7000 label, it looks like it’s been shopped.

      • http://jessenash.com Jesse Nash

        I can’t tell if it’s shopped by looking, but just from a design perspective, the last ’0′ in 7000 seems to close to that ridge. I doubt they’d put the label on a contour like that.

        • sword

          agree with you .that’s toooooooo fake!

  • http://wangbo1118.spaces.live.com Bob

    lens , VR I?

    • WoutK89

      My 70-300VR is VRII and also has a red VR sign ;-)

      • WoutK89

        Oh, and the 105 micro VR, same story

  • Mike

    +1 Fake

  • Alex

    I say fake too only because the 7000 is hitting the edge too closely. Other than that it’s a pretty good job.

  • Justin

    The D7000 is not straight on the camera and it’s too large for the space it’s in. I would also assume that the D7000 would get the new lever as on the D3100 for the drive mode.

  • benS

    +100 … Fake :) … the D7000 label is obviously p-shop. :) … just my 1 cent opinion

  • Eli

    It also has the D300/D700′s shutter button, ec/mode buttons and top screen. Odd.

    • Eric

      i just spotted that, it does indeed have the D3oo shutter. The D7000 logo is badly placed, which spots it as a fake. I do expect the d7000 to look just like that though, and be plastic. We will have to wait and find out.

  • Carlos R B

    Faaakeeee………

  • http://www.bernardovaghi.com.br Bernardo Vaghi

    Real !!! OMG It´s real!!! Looks that curves!!!

    Just kidding, an amateur fake desgin job.

    =D

    • sword

      hahhaha,,,you’re real

  • http://www.bernardovaghi.com.br Bernardo Vaghi

    I´m real, and i want a real D7000 =D

  • Camier

    Looks like a D90 morphed with a D700, slap on an extra zero and presto.. a D7000. My guess, its a fake.. BUT WHAT IF ITS NOT…

    • WoutK89

      if it’s not, then all people here calling it a fake, get a fake camera ;-) but really, the D7000 logo doesnt curve up with the body, so if this is real, Nikon needs some allignment tools for there production line

  • Canon Fan

    Not sure if fake or real but they are definitely different cameras. Shutter release button are is different. Looks like more of a slope. The space between the wheel and top lip shorter on the top picture. If it is a fake it is a good one.

  • nikonet

    this is real guys. See carefully. not same at all. what a problem is VR in red color?

    • iCookie

      Full frame

      • WoutK89

        Why do the 16-35 24-120/4.0 28-300VR + super teles feature a grey/yellowish VR sign then? DX lenses? :-P

  • David Mulligan

    Unlike the D700 though it only had a manual/auto focus switch on the side rather than one that switches between single, continuous and manual. That is something I am hoping the D7000 will have! It is the one thing I wish that my D70 had that the D100,200 and 300 have over it control wise.

    D

    • Canon Fan

      Good eye on the switches…

  • http://www.phototutor.com.au Phototutor

    If you look closely there are a number of small differences between the camera bodies: There are three buttons behind the on/off switch on the D90 and only 2 on the “D7000″ ; there are differences in the switch and also the angle of the top panel; the line of the pop up flash is also different. It may be that the model used for the D7000 is different from the D90, but I still think the label and VR amrk it as a possible fake.

    • WoutK89

      There is no 3rd button on the D90, its just the line for on with backlight/on/off, its probably a D700/D300s shutter plate put on a D90

  • iCookie

    fake, above that luminator there’s no reflection (on the plastic before the display) from the flash… aka photoshop

  • Leong

    i think its probably fake using a d300s body and change the logo…. LOL XD

  • Matstar

    It’s a real fake =)

  • Sarge

    The D7000 will likely have a video selector like the D3100…

  • Abhinav

    1001% fake .

    D7000 logo seems photoshopped .

  • photojohn

    I don’t know if this is the real D7000 or not, but I have the feeling that the photo is NOT just a photoshopped D90. I can see two differences between the two pictures:

    1. Look at the two small round buttons behind the shutter release. On the alleged D7000, there is a “ridge” around each button. On the D90, there are no such ridges. If this is photoshopped, I would say it’s a really good job.

    2. Look at the close line around the pop up flash. On the alleged D7000, the curve on the side is more pronounced.

    • WoutK89

      You just solved the mystery, it’s also the D300s pop-up flash (remember, D7000 = 100% VF)

      • WoutK89

        If you look closely under the line of the flash, you can spot still a hint of the D90 line because of cloning I assume ;-)

        • Down Under

          Someone could actually put a picture of the real one out and everyone would also think it is a fake…hahaha. This cracks me up that there are so many people who have nothing better to do than speculate on such an unimportant thing as a picture that is supposed to be of a camera that isn’t even out there yet. Reading some of these posts is better than daytime tv.

          • WoutK89

            Isn’t that what NikonRumors is for, entertainment in the first place?

            • Down Under

              I do believe you are right…hahaha. It is definitely entertaining. Thanks to all.

  • Global

    HEY ADMIN–

    This site still isn’t loading from “nikonrumors.com”. Its just blank. If I use IP, it works. I am using Chrome browser.

    • Benjamin

      I have the same problem as Global:
      Direct access with nikonrumors.com leads to empty startpage – access via IP-Address works fine.
      Going to a post from the “ip-site” it directs to nikonrumors.com and display fine.
      And Admin:
      Thanks for your work and don t get get this as grouching it is just to help you find last bugs/problems (i know how frustrating this can be so take you time ;-) )

      Benjamin

      • Benjamin

        And as i wrote it the problem seems to got solved :-D

        • Benjamin

          And now its broken again ;-(

      • Elmo

        I have the same problem!!

        • http://nikonrumors.com/ [NR] admin

          Clear your browser’s cache and restart your computer, if it is still not working, that means that your ISP has not updated their DNS tables and an old page is cached somewhere between my server and your computer. In both cases, I have no control over it and cannot do anything about it. The site has been up and running since Monday night.

        • QuBe

          Ditto.
          And not a browser cache issue here…I have Opera and Fox set to dump everything on browser shutdown.
          Can’t see how it could possibly take this long for DNS propogation.
          For sites I do (even when switching hosts), the max it takes is a few hours…sometimes only minutes.)
          I think the issue is on your end with Godaddy or your host.

          Oh, and the photo….ginormous fakearooni. :D
          Oh, and this phot

          • http://nikonrumors.com/ [NR] admin

            I am not a network engineer, but I was also surprised that it can take so long to propagate a server change – apparently some nodes are not being refresh as often as we think they are and they could be ignoring the TTL times on my server. Some people on twitter said that it can take up to a week. Again, this is out of my control and there is nothing I can do about it.

            • http://nikonrumors.com/ [NR] admin

              yesterday NikonRumors had 83k visits and 144k pageviews – as I said, the page is up and running since Monday for most of the world

            • QuBe

              A curious problem to be sure.

              I just tried http://nikonrumors.com again.
              The page came up after about 10 seconds, but this timet it had content on it.
              I tried it in Fox, but after 20 sec or so, the page come up without posts. Guess it took another trace route. Curiously, I saw it made several calls to http://ftp.nikonrumors.com when building the page. I’ve not run a wordpress blog so I don’t know if this is normal.

              I guess we’ll just have to wait…
              :)

            • QuBe

              Site’s resolving fine now, all browsers.
              :-)

  • Bhaswaran

    Fake fake

  • Holmes

    I call forgery. As mentioned by another poster, the D7000 logo does not follow the contour of the body. Even a pre-production piece would not exhibit such a flaw.

    Besides, the D7000 is going to have lovely recessed strap lugs :)

  • NiknWontRepairMyGray

    Israel

  • Patros

    Bad photoshop job… an image of the D90 combined with a part of the D300 around the shutter release… plus the tackled-together “D7000″ plate and the VR sign on the kit-lens colored red… :)

    • Patros

      … small correction: the part around the shutter release is taken from the official image of the D700 … :D

  • Adam

    My 70-300 vr is red and it’s vr-ii , looks real to me, def not a d300 warp. Anyway the red vr looks sharp.

    • sword

      Yes,I like red VR too.I’s said that VR-I and some VRII are red before “sometime”. But now,All VRII are golden after “sometime”.

      • WoutK89

        Even VR-I are golden…, look at the 18-55 lens

  • http://holy-island-lindisfarne.blogspot.com/ Joachim S. Müller

    Obviously faked.
    Here is the original picture:
    http://1.static.betazeta.com/www.fayerwayer.com/up/2009/12/nikond90.jpg
    They just changed the number, the flash mounting, put the button of the d300 on it and the colors of the writing on the lense.

  • Stuart

    Where is the video out symbol on the connector flap?

  • Sven

    Take a look at the date that he posted te pic on that forum …
    It is to early to be true ….

    I cant wait till 15 Sept :D

    • http://nikonrumors.com/ [NR] admin

      Well, nobody even thought about a D7000 back in May, especially for a camera that would replace and look like the D90. Coincidence?

  • Nikkorian

    it is different enough to be real – it’s a great camera so they wouldn’t have to change that much.

    but i think i read something about magnesium alloy body? such a switch would have induced bigger changes in the body design than what is visible here.

  • Tanveer Alam

    If d7000 got a MIC input then there should be a anther port for MIC input . but I can see only 4 ports same as d90.( right side of the body )

    • Tanveer Alam

      and if the d7000 got 100% viewfinder then the viewfinder should be a little big in size then d90

  • Nicholas

    The new D3100 camera has a new ‘D3100 symbol’. The symbol is straight, which means the body extends alittle for the word. Whereas the new models should be like that too.

  • http://www.ze-pho-to.com Tomas

    “Fotofabrikas” is a little business located in Lithuania… So do I… :)
    I know those guys. I have no idea where do whey get that picture…
    Because in Lithuania nobody do that kind of stuff (PS faking)…

    Sorry for my poor english…

    • Markus

      Tomas, the D7000 is already in Nigeria on sale, I can buy 100′s of them already..at least that is what a business deal by e-mail told me. So, yes you’re right it should be the real one, no one does scamming in Nigeria too. sorry for my poor English.

      • http://www.ze-pho-to.com Tomas

        I think you get me wrong… :)
        I agree that D7000 in this picture is scammed.

        Simply, I was surprised that such small country like ours
        do this kind of stuff too… :D And that’s all… :)

  • http://www.banisauskas.com Tomas

    Hehe, Fotofabrikas is where I bought my D90 :) But c’mon it’s just somebody’s post in a forum – I say it’s fake.

    Also, hello to other Tomas from Lithuania on Nikonrumors! “Labas” as we say in Lithuania.

    • http://www.ze-pho-to.com Tomas

      Labas… :)

  • http://www.100isophotography.blogspot.com/ Alfredo Briccola

    To me, it looks like fake and real together. Maybe, it’s not a final Nikon factory pic. Maybe a early stage mockup? The shutter slope and buttons look clear different to D90 (incl. one more button) and the popup flash has a different curve between the housing and the flash itself, maybe indicating a larger prism inside. The D7000 logo is what makes me think it’s probably fake. It looks a little bit “handish” placed. As others posted here, this looks a bit shopped.

  • http://www.becksmann.com Becksmann

    Fake.

  • Tony

    Wot happened to the top LCD panel?

  • Nightrider

    So fake! The D7000 logo is slightly off-centered.

  • SA

    Fake. This design looks old. I don’t want D7000 will look like this.

  • Anonymous

    It’s real, Nikon have realised that their D90 is so good that the replacement is the same camera with a few extra bits of plastic and paint added just to keep the geeks happy, and to be honest the geeks aren’t going to notice any difference as they don’t avctually take pictures they just post on forums and blogs.

    • SA

      Please remember me, when you’ll se real D7000. And remember your words and your weak explanations. )

  • mamak line clear

    I think it’s real. If it’s a fake, then why would someone fake it? Pls consider.

    • WoutK89

      For sites like this ;-)

  • Down Under

    I agree…..

  • salvador42

    Error image analysis (easy way to spot photoshop changes): D7000: http://errorlevelanalysis.com/permalink/186e5c6/

    D90:
    http://errorlevelanalysis.com/permalink/41099be/

    It is a fake. QED!

  • http://www.bizgrafix.biz Neal Jackman

    from the back the door latch is three-quarter ways down the side, but from the front it is only half way. it is fake

  • http://ashtonwentworth.com ashton Wentworth

    fake because of the shutter button it should be silver it is not pro or semi pro because it has an auto mode.

  • Delacroix

    The shutter button is not the same, the flash shoe is not the same, the lights are very different. How can you say its the same body ?

  • Chad

    It looks pretty real to me.. but the top display looks a bit too ‘gaussian blur’ to me. I wouldn’t be surprised if this turns out to be real.

  • Back to top